2020

Winter Deals Conference

March 5-6
Canyons Resort - Park City, Utah

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Wednesday, March 4th

7:00 PM
Informal Dinner | Cabin Restaurant at Grand Summit

Thursday, March 5th

7:30 AM
Breakfast | White Pine
8:00 AM
Panel Round 1 | Arrowhead I and II, White Pine
9:30 AM
Panel Round 2 | Arrowhead I and II, White Pine
11:00 AM
Extended Break

Skiing and Other Activities

4:00 PM
Apr├Ęs-Ski Break | White Pine
5:00 PM
Panel Round 3 | Arrowhead I and II
6:00 PM
Keynote and Plenary Discussion, Vice Chancellor Travis Laster | Arrowhead I and II
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner | White Pine

Friday, March 6th

7:30 AM
Breakfast | White Pine
8:00 AM
Panel Round 4 | Arrowhead I and II, White Pine
9:50 AM
Panel Round 5 | Arrowhead I and II, White Pine
11:00 AM
Conference concludes

Panel Details

Thursday, March 5th

8:00 a.m. to 9:50 a.m. – Panel Round I

Bankruptcy & Reorganization | Arrowhead I

  • Ed Morrison (moderator)
  • Brook Gotberg
  • Jared Elias
  • Josh Macey

Contract Design in Complex Markets | Arrowhead II

  • Barak Richman (moderating and presenting)
  • Zen Shishido
  • Cathy Hwang & Matt Jennejohn
  • Jens Frankenreiter

The Structure of Corporate Law | White Pine

  • Brad Sorrels (moderator)
  • Scott Hirst
  • Zohar Goshen
  • Geeyoung Min

9:50 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. – Panel Round II

Corporate Law & Governance I | Arrowhead I

  • Brad Davey (moderator)
  • Yesha Yadav
  • Will Clayton
  • Usha Rodriguez

Venture Capital and Investment Funds | White Pine

  • Abe Cable (moderator)
  • Anat Alon Beck
  • Jesse Fried
  • Elisabeth de Fontenay

5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – Panel Round III

The Outlook for 2020 | Arrowhead I and II

  • Matt Jennejohn (moderator)
  • Ed Rock
  • Matthew Davis
  • Brad Sorrels
  • Richard Blake

6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. – Keynote and Q&A | Arrowhead I and II

  • Introduction by Gordon Smith, Dean BYU Law School
  • Keynote by Vice Chancellor Travis Laster, Delaware Court of Chancery
  • Q&A with VC Laster, Lori Will, Wilson Sonsini, and Max Huffman, Robbins Geller

Friday, March 6th

8:00 a.m. to 9:50 a.m. – Panel Round IV

The Role of Private Enforcement in Corporate Governance | Arrowhead I

  • Andy Cordo (moderator)
  • Elizabeth Pollman
  • Zach Gubler
  • Adam Badawi
  • Minor Myers & Charlie Korsmo

Corporate Law & Governance II | Arrowhead II

  • Curt Anderson (moderator)
  • Greg Shill
  • Jonathan Lipson
  • Jeff Schwartz
  • Christine Kim

The Scope of Corporate Purpose | White Pine

  • Matt Davis (moderator)
  • Jill Fisch
  • Jonathan Macey
  • Michael Knoll
  • Yaron Nili

9:50 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. – Panel Round V

Regulating Financial Institutions | Arrowhead I

  • Andrew Winden (moderator)
  • David Zaring
  • Kate Judge
  • Peter Conti Brown

Designing M&A Transactions | Arrowhead II

  • Cathy Hwang (moderator)
  • Albert Choi
  • Rob Anderson
  • Matt Jennejohn

Capital Markets and Corporate Governance | White Pine

  • Richard Blake (moderator)
  • Megan Shaner
  • Christina Sautter
  • Patrick Corrigan
Map of Grand Summit Conference Facilities