2018

Winter Deals Conference

March 1-2
Canyons Resort - Park City, Utah

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Wednesday, February 28th

7:00 PM
Informal Dinner | Cabin Restaurant at Grand Summit

Thursday, March 1st

7:00 AM
Breakfast | White Pine
7:45 AM
Welcome | White Pine
8:00 AM
Panel Round 1 | Arrowhead I and II, Painted Horse
9:20 AM
Break
9:25 AM
Panel Round 2 | Arrowhead I and II, Painted Horse
10:45 AM
Extended Break

Skiing and Other Activities

4:00 PM
Panel Round 3 | Arrowhead, Painted Horse
6:30 PM
Shuttle Departure to Deer Valley
7:00 PM
Dinner and Keynote Address at Lund Cabin, Deer Valley

Friday, March 2nd

7:00 AM
Breakfast | White Pine
8:00 AM
Panel Round 4 | Arrowhead I and II
9:20 AM
Break
9:30 AM
Plenary Roundtable with Vice Chancellor Glasscock and Justice Holland | Arrowhead
10:30 AM
Conference concludes

Panel Details

Thursday, March 1st

8:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Corporate Governance I (Arrowhead I)

  • Susan Bokermann, Discussant
  • Dorothy Lund, The Case Against Passive Shareholder Voting
  • Greg Shill, The Independent Board as Shield
  • Kish Parella, Public Relations Litigation

M&A I (Arrowhead II)

  • Curt Anderson, Discussant
  • Rob Anderson & Jeff Manns, Contract Theory and the Delaware Default: Evidence from M&A Transactions
  • Minor Myers, What Drives “Private Ordering” in M&A Litigation?
  • Gabriel Rauterberg, The Poison Pill and Hostile Takeover Market in Canada: An Empirical and Doctrinal Analysis

Empirical Studies of Contract Design (Painted Horse I and II)

  • Pam Morgan, Discussant
  • Adam Badawi, Lawyers, Law Firms, and the Production of Legal Information
  • Matt Jennejohn, Disrupting Relational Contracts
  • Jeremy McClane, Assessing the Features of Merger and Acquisition Agreements

 

9:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m

Contract Design (Arrowhead I)

  • Susan Bokermann, Discussant
  • Megan Shaner, Interpreting Organizational “Contracts” and the Private Ordering of Public Company Governance
  • Abe Cable, Searching for Trados in Silicon Valley Dealmaking: A Preliminary Report
  • Cathy Hwang & Matt Jennejohn, Deal Structure

Debt Contracting (Arrowhead II)

  • Pam Morgan, Discussant
  • Marcel Kahan, Sovereign Debt and Moral Hazard: The Role of Collective Action and Contractual Ambiguity
  • Aditi Bagchi, Judicially Engineered Uncertainty:  Comparing Material Adverse Change Clauses in Loan Agreements and Merger Agreements
  • Tony Casey, The Bankruptcy Partition
  • Sean Griffith, Dead Hand Proxy Puts, Hedge Fund Activism, and the Cost of Capital

Corporate Governance II (Painted Horse I and II)

  • Matt Jennejohn, Discussant
  • Elizabeth Pollman, Startup Governance
  • Jeff Schwartz, De Facto Shareholder Primacy
  • Summer Kim, De-Democratization of Firms

 

4:00 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

M&A II (Arrowhead I and II)

  • Kathy Ku, Discussant
  • Eric Talley, Appraisal Arbitrage and Shareholder Value
  • Adam Badawi & Elisabeth de Fontenay, Is There A First-Drafter Advantage in M&A
  • George Triantis & Albert Choi, The Design of Staged Contracting

Valuation and Judicial Scrutiny (Painted Horse I and II)

  • Brad Sorrels, Discussant
  • Bobby Bartlett, The Misuse of Tobin’s Q
  • Rob Daines, Can Staggered Boards Improve Value?
  • Iman Anabtawi, The Twilight of Enhanced Scrutiny in Delaware M&A Jurisprudence
  • Charlie Korsmo, Delaware’s Retreat from the Judicial Scrutiny of Mergers

Friday, March 2nd

8:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.

Venture Capital (Arrowhead I and II)

  • Gordon Smith, Discussant
  • Mira Ganor, Recoupling Founders with Their IP: Improving Innovation by Rationalizing IRC Section 351
  • Brad Bernthal, Beyond Debt and Equity: A New Typology of Entrepreneurial Finance Instruments
  • John Coyle, The Safe, the Kiss, and the Note: A Survey of Seed Financing Contracts in Venture Capital

M&A and Corporate Governance Litigation (Painted Horse I and II)

  • Steve Guggenheim, Discussant
  • Ed Rock, MOM Approval in a World of Active Shareholders
  • Brian Broughman, Merger Negotiations in the Shadow of Judicial Appraisal
  • Urska Velikonja, Agency Settlements and Legislative Change

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Plenary Roundtable (Arrowhead I and II)

  • Vice Chancellor Sam Glasscock III and Justice Randy Holland, with Steve Guggenheim and Brad Sorrels leading the discussion

 

Map of Grand Summit Conference Facilities